GREG KAYS, District Judge.
[…] Standing is an issue of subject matter jurisdiction and therefore subject to a motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). Stalley v. Catholic Health Initiatives, 509 F.3d 517, 520 (8th Cir.2007). As jurisdictional issue, the Court will consider standing before determining whether or not Plaintiffs have stated a claim.
The DPPA provides for a civil action against "A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter..." 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). Among other remedies, plaintiffs can recover "actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500 ..." Id. at (b)(1). Plaintiffs plead that
Doc. 10 at ¶¶ 41-42. Defendants assert that "increased risks" do not represent injuries which are concrete, particularized, actual and imminent.